Complete List of Oscar Award Winners 2018) with important key points

Important Key points of Oscar Awards 2018:

● The 90th Annual Academy Awards (also known as Oscar Awards) were held at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, the USA. It is one of the most honoured award ceremonies in the World.

● The Academy Awards are a set of 24 awards given annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS).

● The Oscar trophies are plated with the same gold as NASA’s $8.9-billion James Webb Space Telescope, according to the space agency.

● The first-ever Academy Awards, which took place on May 16, 1929.

● Jimmy Kimmel, a comedian hosted the ceremony for the second year in a row. He has become the first host since Billy Crystal to do so.

● The 1957 film ‘Mother India’ was the first Indian film to be nominated for the Best Foreign Language Film category at the Oscars.

 

Complete List of Winners (Oscar Award 2018):

 S.No.

 Award Category

 Winner

1. Best Picture The Shape of Water
2. Best Director Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
3. Best Actor Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
4. Best Actress Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. Best Supporting Actor Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
6. Best Supporting Actress Allison Janney, I, Tonya
7. Best Animated Feature Film Coco
8. Best Cinematography Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins
9. Best Costume Design Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
10. Best Original Screenplay Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele
11. Best Adapted Screenplay Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory
12. Best Foreign Language Film A Fantastic Woman
13. Best Documentary Feature Icarus
14. Best Documentary Short Subject Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
15. Best Live Action Short Film The Silent Child
16. Best Animated Short Film Dear Basketball
17. Best Original Score The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
18. Best Original Song ”Remember Me” from Coco

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

19. Best Sound Editing Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson
20. Best Sound Mixing Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rizzo
21. Best Production Design The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin
22. Best Makeup and Hair Style Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
23. Best Film Editing Dunkirk, Lee Smith
24. Best Visual Effects Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *